Maguire v. Saul
[…] There is no comment from a medical source on the cited pages that the plaintiff "experienced difficulty navigating even simple tasks" (Doc. 19, p. 13).

As the Commissioner responds, none of these medical findings or prescribed treatments is a medical opinion and, therefore, the contention fails on this basis alone (Doc. 20, p. 10). See 20 C.F.R. 416.913(a)(2) ("A medical opinion is a statement from a medical source about what you can still do despite your impairments ....").

The Commissioner elaborates (Doc. 20, p. 10):

[Findings like positive trigger points, tenderness, muscle spasms, and results from mental status examinations and objective psychological testing ... are "objective medical evidence" [20 C.F.R.] 416.913(a)(1).