stating that the statute of frauds is not an appropriate basis for a Rule 12(b) dismissal of a complaint
[…] Grover v. Bartsch, 170 Ohio App.3d 188, 2006-Ohio-6115, 866 N.E.2d 547, ¶ 16.
{¶ 12} First, Maguire asserts that the trial court erred in dismissing his claim for breach of contract. He argues that he did not characterize his contract with National City Bank as an oral contract, and he asserts that he was not required to include the contract with his complaint. Maguire contends that he and National City Bank entered into a written contract and, consequently, the trial court erred when it relied on the statute of frauds to dismiss that claim.
{¶ 13} The statute of frauds is codified in R.C. 1335.05, which provides:
{¶ 14} "No action shall be brought whereby to charge the defendant, upon a * * * contract or sale of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, or an interest in or concerning them * * * unless the agreement upon which such action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or some other person thereunto by him or her lawfully authorized."
{¶ 15} "The statute of frauds is essentially an evidentiary rule the purpose of which is to protect the integrity of certain enumerated contractual transactions. The statute requires these transactions be in writing or accompanied by a memorandum witnessing the transaction. Lacy v.