DOCKET NO. A-1838-12T3
[…] At its core, the "best interests of the child" standard ensures the safety, happiness, and welfare of a child. See Fantony v. Fantony, 21 N.J. 525, 536 (1956). A trial judge faced with determining how each child's interests are best served must decide what arrangement "foster[s], not hamper[s]," a healthy parent-child relationship. Nufrio v. Nufrio, 341 N.J. Super. 548, 550 (App. Div. 2001). Such a decision is left "to the sound discretion of the trial court[.]" Pascale v. Pascale, 140 N.J. 583, 611 (1995).
N.J.S.A. 9:2-4 provides:
In making an award of custody, the court shall consider but not be limited to the following factors: the parents' ability to agree, communicate and cooperate in matters relating to the child; the parents' willingness to accept custody and any history of unwillingness to allow parenting time not based on substantiated abuse; the interaction and relationship of the child with its parents and siblings; the history of domestic violence, if any; the safety of the child and the safety of either parent from physical abuse by the other parent; the preference of the child when of sufficient age and capacity to reason so as to form an intelligent decision; the needs of the child; the stability of the home environment offered; the quality and continuity of the child's education; the fitness of the parents; the geographical proximity of the parents' homes; the extent and quality of the time spent with the child prior to or subsequent to the separation; the parents' employment responsibilities; and the age and number of the children.
The state's "compulsory school attendance law permits home schooling." Forstrom v. Byrne, 341 N.J. Super. 45, 53-54 (App. Div. 2001). The statute, N.J.S.A. 18A:38-25, provides: