Case No.: 2:10-cv-782-FtM-3DNF
[…] (Doc. No. 25).
In response, Demos argues that while Florida law may have eliminated the need to bring certain claims between tortfeasors, this case is not one in which the need to bring a claim for contribution has been eliminated. (Doc. No. 27). Demos also contends that, based upon the relationship between the parties, his claims under Count II are proper. (Doc. No. 27).
A. Negligence and Common Law Contribution
Florida Statute § 768.31(2)(a) provides that "when two or more persons become jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to person or property, or for the same wrongful death, there is a right of contribution among them even though judgment has not been recovered against all or any of them." With respect to negligence actions specifically, however, Florida's comparative fault statute states that "[i]n a negligence action, the court shall enter judgment against each party liable on the basis of such party's percentage of fault and not on the basis of the doctrine of joint and several