2020–06302 Index No. 716373/17
[…] The plaintiff moved for summary judgment on the causes of action alleging a violation of Lien Law § 182 and conversion. The defendants moved, inter alia, for summary judgment dismissing those causes of action. The Supreme Court, among other things, denied the plaintiff's motion and granted those branches of the defendants’ motion. The plaintiff appeals.
Lien Law § 182(6) provides that "[t]he owner of a self-storage facility has a lien upon all personal property stored at a self-storage facility" and that "[t]he lien attaches as of the date the personal property is brought to the self-storage facility." Such lien "may be enforced by public or private sale of the occupant's goods ... after notice to all persons known to claim an interest in the goods" ( id. § 182[7] ).