Magnuson v. Schuster
[…] Rather, they argue that the plaintiffs seek to assert a new, separate and distinct cause of action, for which the two-year statute of limitations has passed. The defendants further object to the proposed amendment on the grounds that the plaintiff has failed to abide by the court's earlier order to file a revised complaint deleting paragraph 5a contained in each paragraph of the plaintiffs' original complaint. On October 19, 2017, the plaintiffs filed a reply to the defendants' objection (entry #147).

General Statutes § 52-584 provides, in relevant part: " No action to recover damages for injury to the person, . . . caused by negligence, or by reckless or wanton misconduct, or by malpractice of a physician, . . . hospital . . . shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered, and except that no such action may be brought more than three years from the date of the act or omission complained of, . . ."