Case No. 4:10-cv-030.
[…] The Court finds that the issuance of a temporary restraining order will not harm Eagle Operating, especially in light of the fact that Magnum Hunter bears the capital costs associated with the drilling and completion of the wells, and the issuance of a temporary restraining order will prevent harm to Magnum Hunter. Thus, this factor weighs in favor of the issuance of a temporary restraining order.
D. PUBLIC INTEREST
Finally, Magnum Hunter contends that the development and production of oil and gas is in the public interest. According to N.D.C.C. § 38-08-01, it is "in the public interest to foster, to encourage, and to promote the development, production, and utilization of natural resources of oil and gas in the state in such a manner as will prevent waste. . . ." Magnum Hunter argues that it is seeking to promote the most efficient and viable development and recovery of the oil and gas properties at issue, and that Eagle Operating's effort to conduct operations in the absence of a mutually-agreed business plan frustrates the public interest.