12-06-2023
[…] Only the Marteau Road property and immovable property owned by Imperial Consulting remained at issue as the Gauraud Road property and the 2014 Ford Explorer had been sold by that time.
In written reasons for ruling, the trial court rejected Mr. Magnon’s contention that he had dissolved Imperial Consulting on December 5, 2014 that he therefore did not owe Ms. Lahood reimbursement for that asset. The trial court explained that, although Jeremiah attempted to unilaterally dissolve the LLC by affidavit, La.R.S. 12:1335.1 permits dissolution by that procedure only if the LLC "is no longer doing business, owes no debts, and owns no immovable property[.]" However, the trial court recognized that Imperial Consulting owns immovable property in Broussard. Finding Mr. Magnon’s dissolution of "no effect[,]" the trial court determined that Ms. Lahood "is entitled to ½ of the value 4of the company and the immovable property it owned."