CIVIL ACTION NO: 15–7144
[…] Accordingly, Magnolia is not seeking to amend its complaint in this Motion and has adequately identified the claims on which it seeks judgment.
La. Rev. Stat. § 10:9–607(a).
La. Rev. Stat. § 10:9–406.
[A]n account debtor ... may discharge its obligation by paying the assignor until, but not after, the account debtor receives a notification, authenticated by the assignor or the assignee, that the amount due or to become due has been assigned and that payment is to be made to the assignee.
La. Rev. Stat. § 10:9–406(a).
Additionally, subsection (c) provides that, "if requested by the account debtor, an assignee shall seasonably furnish reasonable proof that the assignment has been made. Unless the assignee complies, the account debtor may discharge its obligation by paying the assignor, even if the account debtor has received a notification under Subsection (a)."
La. Rev. Stat. § 10:9–406(c).
This Court has already determined that the Security Agreement is valid and enforceable under Louisiana's version of Article 9. The parties do not dispute that Magnolia's notice to Twin Towers complied with the requirements of § 9–406 subsections (a) and (b).