Index No. 651604/2011
[…] The Zahakoses' memorandum of law (at 2, 13) adds that the price at which the shares were offered was likely too low, because in the past shares were offered at a higher price.
In reply, the Schrader counterclaim defendants argue that the documentation makes it clear that they represented Magnetic, not Jacobs, in the proposed settlement. They contend that the draft agreements and related emails are inadmissible under CPLR 4547, which provides that evidence of an offer to give, or a promise to accept, consideration in an attempt to compromise a claim, "shall be inadmissible as proof of liability for or invalidity of the claim or the amount of damages. Evidence of any conduct or statement made during compromise negotiations shall also be inadmissible."
The Schrader counterclaim defendants assert that even if they simultaneously represented Jacobs with respect to the proposed purchase of the Zahakoses' stock, no injury resulted, since the transactions were never consummated.