Index No. 651604/2011
[…] Contrary to the Schrader counterclaim defendants' assertion, CPLR 4547 would not render the entire drafts of the purchase/settlement agreements inadmissible, since CPLR 4547 specifically provides that "the exclusion established by this section shall not limit the admissibility of such evidence when it is offered for another purpose ... ," and here the drafts serve another purpose, namely, to show that the Schrader counterclaim defendants were representing Jacobs.