Magna Equities II, LLC v. Writ Media Grp. Inc.
[…] However, according to the Complaint, Writ has stated that there are no available shares to transfer (Complaint, ¶7) and Writ has not asked Pacific (as opposed to Signature) to transfer stock to plaintiffs.

Pacific also argues that plaintiffs have not articulated a claim under UCC 8-401 , as they did not present a certificated security, or other documentation to show ownerships securities. In this regard, UCC § 8-401 provides:

"(a) If a certificated security in registered form is presented to an issuer with a request to register transfer or an instruction is presented to an issuer with a request to register transfer of an uncertificated security, the issuer shall register the transfer as requested if:
(1) under the terms of the security the person seeking registration of transfer is eligible to have the security registered in its name;
(2) the indorsement or instruction is made by the appropriate person or by an agent who has actual authority to act on behalf of the appropriate person;
(3) reasonable assurance is given that the indorsement or instruction is genuine and authorized (Section 8-402);
(4) any applicable law relating to the collection of takes has been complied with;
(5) the transfer does not violate any restriction on transfer imposed by the issuer in accordance with Section 8-204;
(6) a demand that the issuer not register transfer has not become effective under Section 8-403, or the issuer has complied with Section 8-403(b) but no legal process or indemnity bond is obtained as provided in Section 8-403(d); and
(7) the transfer is in fact rightful or is to a protected purchaser"