Magna Equities II, LLC v. Heartland Bank
[…] Id.

The court is not persuaded by Plaintiffs' arguments. Plaintiffs' Second Amended Complaint alleges that Defendant communicated with Roth Capital and Flemming "with the intent and expectation that its promises and representations would be repeated to investors such as Plaintiffs." Plaintiffs' argument that Roth Capital and Flemming did not violate a legal standard, even if ultimately found to be true, does not preclude Roth Capital and Flemming from being responsible third parties. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 33.011(6) (". . . or activity that violates an applicable legal standard, or by any combination of these") (emphasis added). Also, at this stage the court may not review the truth of the allegations.