No. 1263 C.D. 2014 No. 1264 C.D. 2014 No. 1265 C.D. 2014 No. 1266 C.D. 2014
[…] of the orders of the Unemployment Compensation Board of Review (Board) affirming the decisions of the Unemployment Compensation Referee (Referee) finding him ineligible for Emergency Unemployment Compensation (EUC) benefits under Section 402(b) of the Pennsylvania Unemployment Compensation Law (Law) and Section 4001(b) of the Emergency Unemployment Act of 2008 (Act); finding him ineligible for regular unemployment compensation (UC) benefits under Section 402(b) of the Law; imposing a fraud overpayment under Sections 4005(a), (b) and (c) of the Act; and imposing a fault overpayment under Section 804(a) of the Law. We affirm.
Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S. §802(b). Section 402(b) provides, in relevant part:
An employe shall be ineligible for compensation for any week—
(b) In which his unemployment is due to voluntarily leaving work without cause of a necessitous and compelling nature, irrespective of whether or not such work is in "employment" as defined in this act[.]
Title IV of the Supplemental Emergency Appropriations Act of 2008, Act of June 30, 2008, P.L. 110-252, as amended, Section 4001(b), 26 U.S.C. §3304.
Section 4005 (b) of the EUC Act provides: