Magielski v. Sheriff of St. Lucie Cnty.
[…] Mills. 65 F.3d 155, 158 (11th Cir.1995)) (emphasis added). "When the facts are not in dispute, whether probable cause existed is a question of law, and summary judgment is appropriate." Marx v. Gumbinner. 905 F.2d 1503, 1507 (11th Cir. 1990).

"The standard for determining whether probable cause exists is the same under Florida and federal law." Rankin v. Evans. 133 F.3d 1425, 1435 (11th Cir.), cert, denied, 525 U.S. 823 (1998).

Here, Magielski was arrested for disorderly intoxication. Florida Statutes § 856.011 governs the crime of disorderly intoxication, and provides that:

(1) No person in the state shall be intoxicated and endanger the safety of another person or property, and no person in the state shall be intoxicated or drink any alcoholic beverage in a public place or in or upon any public conveyance and cause a public disturbance.
Id. It is uncontroverted fact that Magielski was consuming large quantities of alcohol immediately prior to his arrest. Defs' Mot. for Summ. J., Ex. 4, at 3, 19-20 (ECF No. 24-4).