Magee v. Warden
[…] Applying this definition to the petitioner during the time period at issue, namely the 764 days he was only on probation, it clearly follows that the petitioner was neither an inmate nor a prisoner. He was not in the respondent's custody or confined in any institution or facility of the Department of Correction, having been released from such custody and control to the five-year probation term. Furthermore, the petitioner was not on parole during those 764 days.

C.G.S. § 53a-32(b) states in relevant part that: "If such violation [of probation] is established, the court may: . . . (4) revoke the sentence of probation or conditional discharge. If such sentence is revoked, the court shall require the defendant to serve the sentence imposed or impose any lesser sentence. Any such lesser sentence may include a term of imprisonment, all or a portion of which may be suspended entirely or after a period set by the court, followed by a period of probation with such conditions as the court may establish . . ." (Emphasis added.)