Magee v. Warden
[…] "(c) . . . When a person is sentenced to a period of probation the court shall impose the period authorized . . . and may impose any conditions authorized . . . When a person is sentenced to a period of probation, . . . he . . . shall be placed under the supervision of the Court Support Services Division."

C.G.S. § 18-84 defines the terms "inmate" and "prisoner" as follows: ". . . any person in the custody of the Commissioner of Correction or confined in any institution or facility of the Department of Correction until released from such custody or control, including any person on parole." Applying this definition to the petitioner during the time period at issue, namely the 764 days he was only on probation, it clearly follows that the petitioner was neither an inmate nor a prisoner.