Magee v. Warden
[…] DISCUSSION

The petitioner in the instant matter is seeking to have his seven-year sentence in docket number CR88-175427 credited with 764 days, representing the time period of successful completion of probation in CR88-175427 between December 27, 2000 and January 30, 2003. In other words, the petitioner is seeking to have successfully completed probation applied to his sentence as if he were, while on probation, serving the to-serve portion of that sentence. A review of the relevant statutes and case law shows that there is no support for such a claim.

C.G.S. § 53a-29 states in relevant part that: "(a) The court may sentence a person to a period of probation upon conviction of any crime, other than a class A felony, if it is of the opinion that: (1) Present or extended institutional confinement of the defendant is not necessary for the protection of the public; (2) The defendant is in need of guidance, training or assistance which, in his case, can be effectively administered through probation supervision . . .