Magee v. Boeing-Irving Co.
[…] Indeed, Magee is not alone in his attempt to evade withholding taxes by relying on a "statement of citizenship." Alaska Computer Brokers v. Morton, No. A95-106-CV, 1995 WL 653260, at *1 (D. Alaska Sept. 6, 1995); Betz v. United States, 40 Fed. Cl. 286, 294 (Ct. Fed. Cl. 1998).

Here, Magee claims that a now-superseded code provision applicable to foreign persons exempts him from tax liability and that Boeing has damaged him through their continued practice of withholding money from his wages. Magee argues in the alternative that the Internal Revenue Code lacks legal authority. Section 1-1441-5(a), upon which Magee relies, formerly stated that "an individual's written statement that he or she is a citizen of the United States may be relied upon by the payer of the income as proof that such individual is a citizen or resident of the United States." 26 C.F.R. § 1.1441-5(a). However, the Internal Revenue Code defines a foreign person, exempt from withholding, as an alien individual — one who is "not a citizen or a national of the United States." 26 C.F.R. § 1.1441-5(c)(3).