Magee v. Boeing-Irving Co.
[…] IRS, 596 F. Supp. 141, 149 (N.D. Ind. 1984) ("even if Title 26 was not itself enacted into positive law, that does not mean that the laws under that title are null and void.").

Regardless whether Magee's fanciful reading of the Internal Revenue Code is correct, no remedy is available from this Court. Magee seeks only return of the money he deems wrongly withheld and to require Boeing to cease withholding from his paycheck. Section 3403 of the Internal Revenue Code states, "the employer shall be liable for the payment of the tax required to be deducted and withheld under this chapter, and shall not be liable to any person for the amount of any such payment." 26 U.S.C. § 3403. Federal courts have uniformly held that Section 3403 precludes employer liability for withholding taxes from an employee's paycheck. E.g., Lonsdale v.