Magco Drilling, Inc. v. Natoma Family Hous., L.P.
[…] [¶] (3) The party failing to make the admission had reasonable ground to believe that that party would prevail on the matter. [¶] (4) There was other good reason for the failure to admit." (Italics added.) III. Motions to Compel Under Section 2033 .290

Defendants contend the trial court erred in applying the exception of section 2033.420, subdivision (b)(1). Again, this is the exception that provides costs-of-proof are not awarded where "[a]n objection to the request was sustained or a response to it was waived under Section 2033 .290." (§ 2033.420, subd. (b)(1), italics added.) Section 2033.290, subdivision (a)(1) provides, in part: "On receipt of a response to requests for admissions, the party requesting admissions may move for an order compelling a further response if that party deems that . . . [¶] . . . [a]n answer to a particular request is evasive or incomplete." (Italics added.)