Magco Drilling, Inc. v. Natoma Family Hous., L.P.
[…] Each response to the RFAs must be 'complete and straightforward.' [Citation.] The responding party shall admit as much of the request that is true, 'either as expressed in the request itself or as reasonably and clearly qualified by the responding party' [citation]; '[d]eny so much of the matter involved in the request as is untrue' [citation]; or '[s]pecify so much of the matter involved in the request as to the truth of which the responding party lacks sufficient information or knowledge.' ' " (St. Mary v. Superior Court (2014) 223 Cal.App.4th 762, 774, italics added (St. Mary).)

Section 2033.420 provides, "(a) If a party fails to admit the genuineness of any document or the truth of any matter when requested to do so under [section 2033.010], and if the party requesting the admission thereafter proves the genuineness of that document or the truth of that matter, the party requesting the admission may move the court for an order requiring the party to whom the request was directed to pay the reasonable expenses incurred in making that proof, including reasonable attorney's fees. [¶] (b) The court shall make this order unless it finds any of the following: [¶] (1) An objection to the request was sustained or a response to it was waived under Section 2033.290. [¶] (2) The admission sought was of no substantial importance. [¶] (3) The party failing to make the admission had reasonable ground to believe that that party would prevail on the matter. [¶] (4) There was other good reason for the failure to admit." (Italics added.) III. Motions to Compel Under Section 2033 .290

Defendants contend the trial court erred in applying the exception of section 2033.420, subdivision (b)(1). Again, this is the exception that provides costs-of-proof are not awarded where "[a]n objection to the request was sustained or a response to it was waived under Section 2033 .290." (§ 2033.420, subd. (b)(1), italics added.)