07-29-2024
[…] The Assignment gave the Trustee standing to pursue Ely's claims based on the 2006 Judgment. Section 680.240 defines "'judgment creditor'" to include "the person in whose favor a judgment is rendered" or "an assignee of record."
Section 681.020 provides as to enforcement of a judgment that "[a]n assignee of a judgment is not entitled to enforce the judgment under this title unless an acknowledgment of assignment of judgment to that assignee has been filed or the assignee has otherwise become an assignee of record under Section 673." And section 673, subdivision (a), in turn, provides that an assignee "may become an assignee of record by filing with the clerk of the court which entered the judgment an acknowledgment of assignment of judgment." Sections 681.020 and 673 together "specify requirements for an assignee to obtain standing as a judgment creditor to enforce a judgment under the Enforcement of Judgments Law." (California Coastal Com. v. Allen (2008) 167 Cal.App.4th 322, 327.)