NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] [Citation.]” (Karlsson v. Ford Motor Co. (2006) 140 Cal.App.4th 1202, 1217.)
IV. Use of Temporary Judges without Stipulation
Magarrelle complains about who heard his motions. He contends that while the presiding judge of Lassen County Superior Court heard and ruled on motions by Garrett and others, when he filed a motion, the judge “shirked his judicial duties and pawned the case off to a temporary judge.” He contends the court violated California Constitution, article VI, section 21, by using temporary judges without a stipulation.
California Constitution, article VI, section 21 provides: “On stipulation of the parties litigant the court may order a cause to be tried by a temporary judge who is a member of the State Bar, sworn and empowered to act until final determination of the cause.”
The record is inadequate to review this contention. Magarrelle cites three specific motions. None of these motions is in the record on appeal. As appellant, it is Magarrelle’s burden to furnish us with a record that is adequate to review the merits of the contentions on appeal. (Ballard v.