88-10463; CA A68727
[…] On the brief were Janet M. Schroer and Schwabe, Williamson Wyatt, Portland.
Before Richardson, Presiding Judge, and Deits and Durham, Judges.
DURHAM, J.
Reversed and remanded for reconsideration.
Claimant seeks review of a Worker's Compensation Board order denying an occupational disease claim. We remand for reconsideration.
Claimant suffers from end-stage renal disease (ESRD), a kidney condition. Claimant alleged that his disease results from a 1987 on-the-job exposure to chemical vapors. Respondent denied the claim, and the Board upheld the denial.
At the time of claimant's disability, ORS 656.802(1)(a) defined an occupational disease as
"[a]ny disease or infection arising out of and in the course of employment * * * to which an employee is not ordinarily subjected or exposed other than during a period of regular actual employment therein * * *."
Claimant must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that his work exposure to chemicals was the major contributing cause of his need to miss work and obtain medical services. Dethlefs v. Hyster Co., 295 Or. 298, 310, 667 P.2d 487 (1983); SAIF v. Scott, 111 Or.