88-10463; CA A68727
[…] Claimant must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that his work exposure to chemicals was the major contributing cause of his need to miss work and obtain medical services. Dethlefs v. Hyster Co., 295 Or. 298, 310, 667 P.2d 487 (1983); SAIF v. Scott, 111 Or. App. 99, 101, 824 P.2d 1188 (1992).
The Board order stated:
"Because claimant has not eliminated all other explanations, we conclude that claimant has failed to establish a compensable occupational disease claim."
That is the wrong test. Claimant need not eliminate all other possible explanations of causation. ORS 656.266.
ORS 656.266 provides:
"The burden of proving that an injury or occupational disease is compensable and of proving the nature and extent of any disability resulting therefrom is upon the worker. The worker cannot carry the burden of proving that an injury or occupational disease is compensable merely by disproving other possible explanations of how the injury or disease occurred."
Employer argues that we should treat the Board's statement as surplusage, because the referee applied the correct test and the Board order says: "The Board affirms and adopts the order of the Referee * * *." ORS 183.482(7) provides, in part: