No. 08-CV-3135.
[…] The instant Motion to Strike followed.
While at some points in his briefing Plaintiff asks the Court to strike objections to Request No. 2, the Response to Request for Production of Documents that is before the Court does not contain any objection to Request No. ¶ 2. See Memorandum of Law in Support of Motion to Strike Defendants' Discovery Objections (d/e 38), p. 2; Motion to Strike, Ex. A, ¶ 2. Thus, this order does not address Request No. 2 or Request No. 11 to which there were no objections.
The State Officials and Employees Ethics Act, 5 ILCS 430/20-95(d), provides as follows:
Unless otherwise provided in this Act, all investigatory files and reports of the Office of an Executive Inspector General, other than monthly reports required under Section 20-85, are confidential, are exempt from disclosure under the Freedom of Information Act, and shall not be divulged to any person or agency, except as necessary (I) to a law enforcement authority, (ii) to the ultimate jurisdictional authority, (iii) to the Executive Ethics Commission; or (iv) to another Inspector General appointed pursuant to this Act.
ANALYSIS
The Motion to Strike asks the Court to strike Defendants' objections to the Request for Production of Documents and order Defendants to respond to the outstanding requests. Thus, it falls within the scope of Fed.R.Civ.P. 37(a).