C. A. NC-2021-0217
[…] Therefore, besides the oral assertions that are barred by the Statute of Frauds, Tara failed to set forth, through competent evidence, specific facts showing that there is a genuine issue of material fact in dispute over the distribution of ownership percentages among the parties. This Court holds that the Warranty Deed governs, and the Chatfields owned 50 percent of the Property and are thus entitled to one-half of the sale proceeds.
B
Accounting of the Costs
Under G.L. 1956 § 34-15-22, relating to partitions, this Court "may adjudge and determine, as to it shall appear equitable and just, relative to the apportionment of costs among the parties, plaintiff and defendant, by dividing the costs equally or subjecting either party to the payment of the whole or any part thereof." Section 34-15-22 (emphasis added).