HHDCV196108439S
[…] General Statutes § § 52-102 and 52-102a, which address impleading non-parties, specifically require court approval of a motion to implead. Similarly, Practice Book § 10-11 requires a defendant "to move the court for permission ... to serve a write, summons and complaint upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable to such defendant for all or part of the plaintiff’s claim against him or her. The actions against Maffe Financial and Pristine Financial, having been brought without prior court approval, are stricken.
Section 52-102 provides that "[u]pon motion made by any party or nonparty to a civil action, the person named in the party’s motion or the nonparty so moving, as the case may be ... (1) made a party by the court if that person has or claims an interest in the controversy, or any part thereof, adverse to the plaintiff, or (2) shall be made a party by the court if that person is necessary for a complete determination or settlement of any question involved therein; provided no person who is immune from liability shall be made a defendant in the controversy." "By its plain language, § 52-102 conditions the right of a party to bring new parties into a pending action upon his filing and the court’s granting of a motion for permission to do so." Perrone v. Buttonwood Farm Ice Cream, Inc., 158 Conn.App. 550, 555, 119 A.3d 659 (2015).