HHDCV196108439S
[…] "By its plain language, § 52-102 conditions the right of a party to bring new parties into a pending action upon his filing and the court’s granting of a motion for permission to do so." Perrone v. Buttonwood Farm Ice Cream, Inc., 158 Conn.App. 550, 555, 119 A.3d 659 (2015).
Section 52-102a provides in pertinent part that "A defendant in any civil action may move the court for permission as a third-party plaintiff to serve a writ, summons and complaint upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable to him for all or part of the plaintiff’s claim against him. The motion may be filed at any time before trial and permission may be granted by the court if, in its discretion, it deems that the granting of the motion will not unduly delay the trial of the action nor work an injustice upon the plaintiff or the party sought to be impleaded."
Maffe also asserts that the actions against Maffe, Maffe Financial and Pristine Financial, do not arise out of the same transaction, which is the subject of his complaint.