HHDCV196108439S
[…] The addition of additional parties to an action not only lies within the discretion but also requires its prior approval. Loranger has not identified the authority upon which she relies for impleading Maffe Financial or Pristine Financial. The only basis to introduce a non-party into an action without court approval is pursuant to a claim of apportionment, not applicable in the present case, pursuant to General Statutes § 52-102b. General Statutes § § 52-102 and 52-102a, which address impleading non-parties, specifically require court approval of a motion to implead. Similarly, Practice Book § 10-11 requires a defendant "to move the court for permission ... to serve a write, summons and complaint upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable to such defendant for all or part of the plaintiff’s claim against him or her. The actions against Maffe Financial and Pristine Financial, having been brought without prior court approval, are stricken.