No. 68771
[…] He concedes in his briefing that this claim is meritless, and his bare claims of prejudice are insufficient to demonstrate he is entitled to relief. See id.; Hargrove, 100 Nev. at 502-03, 686 P.2d at 225. Therefore the district court did not err by denying this claim without an evidentiary hearing.
To the extent Maestas' claim can be construed as a standalone claim that pretrial publicity violated his constitutional right to due process, such an argument falls outside the scope of a postconviction habeas petition that challenges a judgment of conviction pursuant to a guilty plea. See NRS 34.810(1)(a) (limiting such petitions to claims "that the plea was involuntarily or unknowingly entered or that the plea was entered without effective assistance of counsel"). Additionally, a postconviction habeas petition shall be dismissed if the conviction was the result of a trial (here, the penalty phase was tried before a jury) and the claim could have been raised in a direct appeal, unless the petitioner demonstrates good cause or actual prejudice.