Civil Action No 18-cv-03007-RBJ
[…] C. ALJ Improperly Assessed Ms. Maestas' Meniere's Disease
Ms. Maestas argues that the ALJ improperly assessed her Meniere's disease at step two in failing to identify it as a severe impairment. She also argues that he should have found that her Meniere's met or medically equaled a listing at step three. Finally, she argues he improperly accounted for the limitations imposed by the condition when calculating her RFC. ECF No. 15 at 32-37.
1. Step Two Assessment of Severity
An impairment "must be established by objective medical evidence from an acceptable medical source." 20 C.F.R. § 416.921. "An impairment or combination of impairments is not severe if it does not significantly limit your physical or mental ability to do basic work activities." 20 C.F.R. § 416.922(a). It appears that the ALJ found Ms. Maestas' Meniere's disease was not severe because "treatment for the condition has consisted of only a low sodium diet and a referral for physical therapy." R. 18. Ms. Maestas argues that this is incorrect.