Maerov v. Long Island Airline, LLC
[…] Plaintiffs' application to amend their complaints to assert additional claims, to which punitive damages may be attached, is denied since Plaintiffs fail to make a motion to amend the complaint and/or attach the proposed amended pleading (see CPLR 3025 [b]).

EPTL § 11.3.2(a)(1) provides:
No cause of action for injury to person or property is lost because of the death of the person liable for the injury. For any injury, an action may be brought or continued against the personal representative of the decedent, but punitive damages shall not be awarded nor penalties adjudged in any such action brought to recover damages for personal injury.
(EPTL § 11-3.2 [a][l] [emphasis added]. The branch of Ms.