Maerov v. Long Island Airline, LLC
[…] III. Legal Conclusions

CPLR 3211(a)(7) provides that "[a] party may move for judgment dismissing one or more causes of action asserted against him on the ground that the pleading fails to state a cause of action." On a motion to dismiss under CPLR 3211(a), the pleadings are afforded a liberal construction and the facts as alleged in the complaint are accepted as true. Moreover, the plaintiff is to be accorded the benefit of every possible inference (Hsu v Liu & Shields LLP, 127 A.D.3d 522, 523 [1st Dept 2015] [internal citations omitted]).

EPTL § 5-4.4[a][l] provides, in relevant part, that:
(a) The damages, as prescribed by 5-4.3, whether recovered in an action or by settlement without an action, are exclusively for the benefit of the decedent's distributees and, when collected, shall be distributed to the persons entitled thereto under 4-1.1 and 5-4.5, except that where the decedent is survived by a parent or parents and a spouse and no issue, the parent or parents will be deemed to be distributees for purposes of this section.
(EPTL § 5-4.4[a][1]).

"A cause of action to recover damages for wrongful death is a property right belonging solely to the distributees of the decedent and vests in them at the decedent's death" (DeLuca v Gallo, 287 A.D.2d 222, 225 [2d Dept 2001]).