INDEX NO. 153045/2020
[…] CPLR 511 provides the procedures for changing venues. CPLR 511(a) entitled "Time for motion or demand" provides:
A demand under subdivision (b) for change of place of trial on the ground that the county designated for that purpose is not a proper county shall be served with the answer or before the answer is served. A motion for change of place of trial on any other ground shall be made within a reasonable time after commencement of the action.(CPLR 511[a]).
CPLR 511(b) entitled "Demand for change of place of trial upon ground of improper venue, where motion made" provides:
The defendant shall serve a written demand that the action be tried in a county he specifies as proper. Thereafter the defendant may move to change the place of trial within fifteen days, after service of the demand, unless within five days after such service