Maegly v. Maegly
[…] Supporting its decision, the court found that the child had "improved by most metrics since the switch to Mason County[,]" and Kevin's more regimented discipline and routine were "beneficial to [the child] at this point in his life and the current needs he has." The court also noted that it had "concerns that the routine and environment of [Christine's] home simply did not adequately address [the child's] mental health and behavioral needs." The court denied Christine's subsequent motion to alter, amend, or vacate the judgment, and this appeal follows.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

KRS 403.340(3) provides that a court may modify custody if, after a hearing, it finds "that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child" since the entry of the custody decree and "that the modification is necessary to serve the best interests of the child." Our review is as follows:

Since the family court is in the best position to evaluate the testimony and to weigh the evidence, an appellate court should not substitute its own opinion for that of the family court.