No. 1215 C.D. 2013
[…] In Scott, a verbal dispute at work escalated, and the plaintiff was struck from behind and knocked unconscious by a coworker. When the plaintiff regained consciousness, the coworker was pulling her hair, and it took eight employees to remove the coworker. After employer terminated the plaintiff's employment for fighting, she filed suit for wrongful discharge in violation of public policy.
The plaintiff asserted a statutory right to self-defense. Specifically, she relied on Section 505 of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa. C.S. §505, which provides:
The use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable when the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting himself against the use of unlawful force by such other person on the present occasion.She argued Section 505 allowed her to exercise the right of self-defense without a resulting termination of her employment.