2:20-CV-2608
[…] Pottmeyer explained how the unstable condensate naturally separates from the gas and water in a three-phase horizontal separator shortly after leaving the wellhead and before entering the GPU at the wellhead of the Madzia Wells. Frist Pottmeyer Dep. at 80:6-81:11.
As noted earlier, both expert witnesses in this case have stated that the liquid hydrocarbons produced by the Madzia Wells are condensate. Thus, under the evidence and Ohio law, the liquid hydrocarbons produced by the Madzia Wells are not oil. They are condensate.
Ohio Revised Code § 1509.01(C) defines “gas” as “all natural gas and all other fluid hydrocarbons that are not oil, including condensate.” Condensate is a fluid hydrocarbon that is not oil and is defined by the Ohio Revised Code as gas. Condensate is explicitly referred to in the statutory definition of “gas” as any of a class of fluid hydrocarbons that “are not oil.” Id. Thus, under Ohio law condensate is gas.