03-24-00565-CV
[…] In the answer to this Court's order, appellant relies on Serafine v. Crump, 691 S.W.3d 917 (Tex. 2024), as support that she is not required to obtain permission from the local administrative judge to file this appeal. In that case, the Texas Supreme Court addressed the meaning of "litigation" in the context of an interlocutory appeal from the trial court's order declaring the pro se petitioner to be a vexatious litigant. See id. at 920; see also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §§ 11.001(2) (defining "litigation" to mean "a civil action commenced, maintained, or pending in any state or federal court"), .054(1) (stating criteria for declaring party vexatious litigant, including that plaintiff, in seven-year period, "has commenced, prosecuted, or maintained at least five litigations as a pro se litigant").