Madrigal v. ReconTrust Co., N.A.
[…] The complaint does not state a time, place, or manner in which the false documents were produced. Plaintiff alleges that defendant engaged in these practices, but does not plead this claim with particularity. (Doc. #1, Ex. A).

Accordingly court dismisses plaintiff's deceptive business practices and violation of NRS §§ 598 claims.

ii. Violation of NRS Chapter 107

The lender is allowed to make MERS a nominee in order to secure the note. Roberts v. McCarthy, 2011 WL 1363811, at *4 (D. Nev. Apr. 11, 2011). Under NRS § 107.080, acting as the nominee, MERS is able to substitute a trustee. Id.

Plaintiff argues that defendant failed to comply with the requirements of NRS § 107. Under NRS 107.028(4), "A beneficiary of recording may replace its trustee with another trustee. The appointment of a new trustee is not effective until the substitution of trustee is recorded in the office of the recorder of the county in which the real property is located." NRS 107.028(4).

MERS was the original beneficiary under the deed of trust. (Doc. #4, Ex. A). MERS recorded the substitution of trustee on or about September 10, 2009, making ReconTrust the new trustee. (Doc. #4, Ex. C). This document was properly recorded with the county recorder's office.