Madrigal v. ReconTrust Co., N.A.
[…] The appointment of a new trustee is not effective until the substitution of trustee is recorded in the office of the recorder of the county in which the real property is located." NRS 107.028(4).

MERS was the original beneficiary under the deed of trust. (Doc. #4, Ex. A). MERS recorded the substitution of trustee on or about September 10, 2009, making ReconTrust the new trustee. (Doc. #4, Ex. C). This document was properly recorded with the county recorder's office. (Doc. #4, Ex. C). Pursuant to NRS § 107.028(4), the status of trustee becomes effective once the substitution agreement is recorded, which occurred on September 10, 2009. (Doc. #4, Ex. C).

Furthermore, under NRS § 107.080(1), "Except as otherwise provided in NRS 106.210, 107.085 and 107.086, if any transfer in trust of any estate in real property is made after March 29, 1927, to secure the performance of an obligation or the payment of any debt, a power of sale is hereby conferred upon the trustee to be exercised after a breach of the obligation for which the transfer is security." NRS § 107.080.

The note indicates that the note is a security instrument. (Doc. #8). On or about May 1, 2009, plaintiff defaulted on her loan. (Doc. #8).