Case No. 117,274
[…] The issues are: (1) whether State Farm is entitled to summary judgment on its defense that the amount of Madrid's claim does not exceed the tortfeasor's liability limits, and (2) whether State Farm is entitled to summary judgment on its defense that Madrid was not legally entitled to recover damages against the tortfeasor because she gave the tortfeasor a release of all claims.
¶7 Uninsured motorist insurance protects persons who sustain a bodily injury and are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of motor vehicles that are uninsured. § 3636(B). The term "uninsured motor vehicle" includes "an insured motor vehicle, the liability limits of which are less than the amount of the claim of the person or persons making such claim, regardless of the amount of coverage of either of the parties in relation to each other." § 3636(C). If the liability limits of a motor vehicle are less than the amount of the injured insured's claim, that vehicle is classified as uninsured. Burch v. Allstate Ins.