Case No. 117,274
[…] We have held that a valid claim must be reasonably supported by evidence of the actual losses sustained. Lamfu v. GuideOne Ins. Co. , 2006 OK CIV APP 19, ¶22, 131 P.3d 712, 716.
¶15 State Farm also sought summary judgment on grounds that Madrid became ineligible for UM benefits once she released the tortfeasor because she was no longer legally entitled to recover damages. Section 3636 provides that UM coverage is available only for insured persons who are "legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles ..." The Supreme Court has considered this phrase on multiple occasions and has steadfastly held that it simply means that the insured must be able to establish fault on the part of the uninsured motorist. Torres v.