Madison v. Spancrete Machine Corp.
[…] The demands made by plaintiff and defendant at the time of the inspection exceeded the scope of the parties' agreement with respect to that inspection, and thus the conduct of third-party defendant was not frivolous within the meaning of 22 NYCRR 130-1.1 (c). Further, the proposed protocol effectively requires third-party defendant to reenact the accident. CPLR 3120 (a) (1) (ii) permits "entry upon designated land or other property in the possession, custody or control of [a] party * * * for the purpose of inspecting, measuring, surveying, sampling, testing, photographing or recording by motion pictures or otherwise the property or any specifically designated object or operation thereon." It does not authorize discovery and inspection in the form of an accident reenactment ( see, Sullivan v. New York City Tr. Auth., 109 A.D.2d 879, 880; see also, Hyde v. Chrysler Corp., 150 A.D.2d 343).