Madison v. Commonwealth
[…] The standard for appellate review of a denial of a motion for a directed verdict based on insufficient evidence is if, under the evidence as a whole, it would not be clearly unreasonable for a jury to find the defendant guilty, he is not entitled to a directed verdict of acquittal.
Williams v. Commonwealth, 178 S.W.3d 491, 493-94 (Ky. 2005) (citations omitted).

Madison was convicted of trafficking in marijuana, greater than five (5) pounds, first offense, which is a Class C felony, according to KRS 218A.1421(4)(a). Pursuant to KRS 218A.1421(5), "[t]he unlawful possession by any person of eight (8) or more ounces of marijuana shall be prima facie evidence that the person possessed the marijuana with the intent to sell or transfer it."

Kentucky Revised Statute. --------

Madison alleges that his motion for a directed verdict should have been granted because the Commonwealth did not prove that he possessed the marijuana at issue.