CIVIL ACTION NO. 4:03-CV-008-Y
[…] (d) If it is shown on the trial of a felony offense other than a state jail felony punishable under Section 12.35(a) that the defendant has previously been finally convicted of two felony offenses, and the second previous felony conviction is for an offense that occurred subsequent to the first previous conviction having become final, on conviction he shall be punished by imprisonment in the institutional division of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for life, or for any term of not more than 99 years or less than 25 years.
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.42(d).
In pertinent part, § 49.09 of the Texas Penal Code provides:
(b) An offense under Section 49.04 (the DWI statute) . . . is a felony of the third degree if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the person has previously been convicted:
(2) two times of any other offense relating to the operating of a motor vehicle while intoxicated . . .Id. § 49.09(b)(2).
However, as previously noted, the convictions were not void, as Madison alleges, on the basis that he was illegally sentenced for the offenses.