CIVIL ACTION NO. 4:03-CV-008-Y
[…] The state court of appeals determined that Madison was not entitled to an instruction under 38.23 because, despite his reason, Madison did not contest that he was weaving. (State Habeas R. at 28-29.) Apparently, this fact in conjunction with the informant's tip satisfied the state courts that Officer Hatfeld had the requisite probable cause to believe that Madison had violated the statute, or, in the alternative, that the officer had reasonable suspicion to believe that Madison was driving the van while intoxicated, so as to justify the stop of Madison's van.
In pertinent part, § 545.060(a) provides:
(a) An operator on a roadway divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic:
(1) shall drive as nearly as practical entirely within a single lane; and
(2) may not move from the lane unless that movement can be made safely.
TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 545.060(a)(1)-(2).
This decision does not appear to be contrary to, or involve an unreasonable application of, clearly established federal law, or to be based on an unreasonable determination of the facts in light of the evidence presented in the state court.