CASE NO. 2:06-cv-199-WKW.
[…] B. Uniform Relocation Act
The defendant argues that the court has jurisdiction over this matter because the plaintiffs "challenge the amount of compensation awarded for relocation expenses as a result of the condemnation of their property," and are thereby implicitly bringing this action under the federal Uniform Relocation Act. (Resp. ¶ 2.) The defendant, however, overlooks the fact that this is not an action under the Uniform Relocation Act, but an appeal of a state agency's decision that was based entirely upon Alabama state law. Under Ala. Code § 23-1-210, any entity subject to the Uniform Relocation Act is charged to "do such other acts and follow such procedures and practices as may be necessary to comply with the provisions of the federal Uniform Relocation Act." Ala. Code § 23-1-210 (1975). Further, the Alabama legislature authorized the Director of the State Department of Transportation "to issue such regulations and procedures determined to be necessary or appropriate to carry out [the Relocation Act]." Ala. Code § 23-1-212 (1975).