4-23-1370
[…] Country Mutual Insurance Co., 2019 IL App (4th) 190080, ¶ 55 (quoting Travelers Property Casualty Co. of America v. ArcelorMittal USA Inc., 2019 IL App (1st) 180129, ¶ 11). When determining whether a genuine issue of material fact exists, a court must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party and strictly against the moving party. Country Mutual Insurance Co., 2019 IL App (4th) 190080, ¶ 55. We review the entry of summary judgment in favor of a party de novo. Illinois State Bar Ass'n Mutual Insurance Co., 2015 IL 117096, ¶ 14.
¶ 30 Section 154 of the Illinois Insurance Code (215 ILCS 5/154 (West 2022)) provides, in part:
"No misrepresentation or false warranty made by the insured or in his behalf in the negotiation for a policy of insurance, or breach of a condition of such policy shall defeat or avoid the policy or prevent its attaching unless such misrepresentation, false warranty or condition shall have been stated in the policy or endorsement or rider attached thereto, or in the written application therefor. No such misrepresentation or false warranty shall defeat or avoid the policy unless it
shall have been made with actual intent to deceive or materially affects either the acceptance of the risk or the hazard assumed by the company."
This section establishes a two-pronged test for determining whether an insurance policy may be rescinded.