No. 92-1731.
[…] The circuit court granted MLI's petition, vacating the Award and remanding the case for further arbitration.
Section 788.11, Stats. (1991-92) provides in part:
788.11 Modification of award. (1) In either of the following cases the court in and for the county wherein the award was made must make an order modifying or correcting the award upon the application of any party to the arbitration: . . .
(b) Where the arbitrators have awarded upon a matter not submitted to them. . . .
Section 788.10, Stats. (1991-92) provides in part:
788.10 Vacation of award, rehearing by arbitrators. (1) In either of the following cases the court in and for the county wherein the award was made must make an order vacating the award upon the application of any party to the arbitration: . . . .
(d) Where the arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.
Section 144.445(10)(r), Stats. (1991-92) provides:
144.445(10) Arbitration. (r) Applicability of arbitration statutes. Sections 788.09 to 788.15 apply to arbitration awards under this subsection.