No. 92-1731.
[…] Section 59.97(5)(c), Stats. (1991-92), provides in part:
59.97 Planning and zoning authority. (5) Formation of zoning ordinance; procedure. (c) A county ordinance adopted as provided by this section shall not be effective in any town until it has been approved by the town board. . . .
Blooming Grove passed resolutions approving a rezoning of the land and a conditional use permit on February 4, 1986. The Town later rescinded its approval of the site at a town meeting in February 1991.
Section 60.62(3), Stats. (1991-92), provides:
60.62 Zoning authority if exercising village powers. (3) In counties having a county zoning ordinance, no zoning ordinance or amendment of a zoning ordinance may be adopted under this section unless approved by the county board.
The Board issued its arbitration award (Award) in November 1991. The Award adopted MLI's final offer, but deleted the provision that would have nullified the local zoning ordinance. The Board found that it was required to delete that provision, and stated: