A20-0434
[…] The district court did not abuse its discretion in defining the time scope of the investigation.
Interrogatory No. 9 asks for information for employee-wage information "for the past 36 months." Pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 541.07(5) (2018), the statute of limitations for wage claims is three years "if the nonpayment is willful and not the result of mistake or inadvertence." Madison Equities contends that because the attorney general has not established that any alleged wage theft was willful, the CID is subject to the more limited two-year statute of limitations provided by the statute. See id.