A20-0434
[…] The district court issued a written order denying the protective order and granting the attorney general's motion to compel compliance. This appeal follows.
DECISION
"A Civil Investigative Demand (CID) is a discovery tool provided by statute to aid the state in the investigation of suspected violations of Minnesota laws." In re GlaxoSmithKline, 699 N.W.2d 749, 752 (Minn. 2005). Minnesota Statutes section 8.31 states that the attorney general has the power to investigate violations of law when it has "a reasonable ground to believe that any person has violated, or is about to violate, any of the laws of this state" referenced in the statute. Minn. Stat. § 8.31, subd. 2 (2018) (emphasis added). According to the statute, the attorney general: