Case No. 18-cv-61138-BLOOM/Valle
[…] Kitchens, 142 So. 2d 343, 345 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1962) (same); Wassil v. Gilmour, 465 So. 2d 566, 568 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1985) (same); see also Cadle Co. v. McCartha, 920 So. 2d 144, 145 (Fla. 5th DCA 2006) ("Prior to the 1974 enactment of section 95.051, Florida Statutes, Florida law had long recognized that the statute of limitations on a pre-existing debt would be tolled through the date of any new promise to pay the debt . . . as long as the promise was made prior to the expiration of the limitations period."); Fla. Stat. § 95.051(1)(f) ("The running of the time under any statute of limitations . . . is tolled by: [t]he payment of any part of the principal or interest of any obligation or liability founded on a written instrument.").
By contrast, once the statute of limitations has expired, "[a]n acknowledgment of, or promise to pay, a debt barred by a statute of limitations must be in writing and signed by the person sought to be charged." Fla. Stat. § 95.04 (emphasis added).