No. 05-05-00694-CR
[…] Diana Fritsche, one of the loss prevention employees, testified the police returned some jewelry "that had been released from [Skaranala's] body." Skaranala and appellant testified Skaranala acted alone and that appellant did not know Skaranala was stealing. Fritsche testified appellant said "she was with her mother-in-law and that she was somewhat aware of what was going on. She didn't know for sure she was going to take them, but she knew there was a chance." Appellant was charged with violating Texas Penal Code section 32.47, fraudulent destruction, removal, or concealment of writing. Under that section, "A person commits an offense if, with intent to defraud or harm another, he destroys, removes, conceals, alters, substitutes, or otherwise impairs the verity, legibility, or availability of a writing, other than a governmental record." Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 32.47(a) (Vernon 2003). One of the definitions of "writing" is "universal product codes, labels, price tags, or markings on goods." Id. § 32.47(b)(4).