Maderia v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] An understatement of income tax is a "substantial understatement" if it exceeds the greater of 10% of the tax required to be shown on the return or $5,000. I.R.C. § 6662(d)(1)(A); Treas. Reg. § 1.6662-4(b).

The Commissioner bears the burden of production with respect to a penalty imposed under section 6662(a) and is required to present sufficient evidence demonstrating that the penalty is appropriate. See I.R.C. § 7491(c); Higbee v. Commissioner, 116 T.C. 438, 446-47 (2001). This includes showing compliance with the procedural requirements of section 6751(b)(1). See I.R.C. § 7491(c); Graev v. Commissioner, 149 T.C. 485, 493 (2017), supplementing and overruling in part 147 T.C. 460 (2016).

Section 6751(b) provides that no penalty shall be assessed unless "the initial determination of such assessment" was "personally approved (in writing) by the immediate supervisor of the individual making such determination." The record shows that the initial penalty determination for 2018 was made by respondent's revenue agent on October 13, 2020, and approved in writing by her immediate supervisor on the same day. Respondent has proven sufficient facts to satisfy the burden of production as to that requirement.