SARA MANDUJANO MADERA, Plaintiff, v. SARAH HOLGUIN, Defendant.
[…] (i) for forced labor pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 1589, Forced labor, 18 U.S.C. § 242, Deprivation of rights under color of law and 18 U.S.C. § 1621, Perjury generally, because Sections 1589, 242 and 1621 are criminal statutes and “criminal statutes do not provide for private civil causes of action.” Kelly v. Rockefeller, 69 Fed.Appx. 414, 415-416 (10th Cir. 2003); see Diamond v. Charles, 476 U.S. 54, 64 (1986) (“a private citizen lacks a judicially cognizable interest in the prosecution or nonprosecution of another”).
(ii) for “practicing law from the bench” pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 454 which states “Any justice or judge appointed under the authority of the United States who engages in the practice of law is guilty of a high misdemeanor.” Section 454 is not applicable because Defendant is a municipal court judge, not a judge appointed under the authority of the United States.