August 13, 1984
[…] The basis for the application is the alleged lack of timeliness of the appeal pursuant to the provisions of CPLR 5513 (subd. [a]). It is conceded by the parties that another defendant in the same group of consolidated actions served upon all of the parties in those actions, including the defendant-appellant City, a copy of the order appealed from with notice of its entry on February 7, 1984. Plaintiffs, however, have failed to serve upon the appellant City a copy of the order with notice of its entry. Pursuant to CPLR 5513 (subd. [a]), "An appeal as of right must be taken within thirty days after service upon the appellant of a copy of the judgment or order appealed from and written notice of its entry". The 30-day period for taking an appeal prescribed by CPLR 5513 (subd. [a]) is extended by five days pursuant to CPLR 2103 (subd [b], par 2) for documents served by mail.