5:17-CV-0359 (LEK/ATB)
[…] These eleven contracts are "Fire Alarm System Inspection Agreements and Sprinkler Inspection Agreements for sites where Maddison and Walton performed work." Rizzo Decl. ¶ 13, Ex. 1 (collectively, the "Inspection Contracts"). For the reasons described below, the Court grants Defendant's Motion for Partial Summary Judgment on Plaintiffs' breach of contract and FLSA claims based on the Inspection Contracts.
As the Second Circuit has observed:
Under New York law, the requirement that workers engaged in "public works" should be paid at prevailing wages reaches back at least to 1905, when Article 1, Section 17 of the State's Constitution was passed. The amendment stated that no worker "engaged in the performance of any public work, shall be . . . paid less than the rate of wages prevailing in the same trade or occupation in the locality within the state where such public work is to be situated, erected or used." N.Y. Const. art. I. § 17.Ramos v. SimplexGrinnell LP, 740 F.3d 852, 855-56 (2d Cir. 2014).
The portion of the NYLL at issue here—section 220—is, as the district court put it, a "codification" of that amendment. [Ramos v. SimplexGrinnell LP, 796 F. Supp. 2d 346, 352 (E.D.N.Y. 2011)].