CR–16–0781
[…] (Madden's brief, at 15.) Section 13A–8–16, Ala. Code 1975, provides that "[a] person commits the crime of receiving stolen property if he intentionally receives, retains or disposes of stolen property knowing that it has been stolen or having reasonable grounds to believe it has been stolen, unless the property is received, retained or disposed of with intent to restore it to the owner." Madden concedes in his brief on appeal that, during his guilty-plea colloquy, he told the court that he brought the vehicles back from Mississippi to Marion County. Section 15–2–6, Ala. Code 1975, provides that "when an offense is committed partly in one county and partly in another, or the act or effects thereof constituting or requisite to the consummation of the offense occurs in two or more counties, venue is in either county." Therefore, because he "retained" the stolen property in Marion County, his claim is meritless.