CR–16–0781
[…] Crim. App. 2002) ; Tatum v. State, 607 So.2d 383, 384 (Ala. Crim. App. 1992). Because Madden's claims were precluded, or were without merit, summary disposition was appropriate.
To the extent that Madden alleges that the court lacked jurisdiction to accept his guilty-pleas because the offenses were committed in Mississippi, this claim is without merit. Madden argued in his petition and in his brief on appeal that, because the property was stolen in Mississippi and then brought back to Marion County, the offense was committed "wholly outside the State of Alabama." (Madden's brief, at 15.) Section 13A–8–16, Ala. Code 1975, provides that "[a] person commits the crime of receiving stolen property if he intentionally receives, retains or disposes of stolen property knowing that it has been stolen or having reasonable grounds to believe it has been stolen, unless the property is received, retained or disposed of with intent to restore it to the owner." Madden concedes in his brief on appeal that, during his guilty-plea colloquy, he told the court that he brought the vehicles back from Mississippi to Marion County. Section 15–2–6, Ala.