No. 46A05-1102-DR-115
[…] In re Paternity of P.R., 940 N.E.2d 346, 351 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010).
Appellate courts have a particular preference for granting latitude and deference to trial judges in family law matters, and we review decisions regarding custody modification for an abuse of discretion. Browell v. Bagby, 875 N.E.2d 410, 412 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007), trans. denied. "The burden of demonstrating that an existing child custody arrangement should be modified rests with the party seeking the modification." Id. Modification of child custody is governed by Indiana Code Section 31-17-2-21(a), which provides:
The court may not modify a child custody order unless:
(1) the modification is in the best interests of the child; and
(2) there is a substantial change in one (1) or more of the factors that the court may consider under section 8 and, if applicable, section 8.5 of this chapter.
The factors listed in Indiana Code Section 31-17-2-8 are:
(1) The age and sex of the child.
(2) The wishes of the child's parent or parents.
(3) The wishes of the child with more consideration given to the child's wishes if the child is at least fourteen (14) years of age.
(4) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with:(A) the child's parent or parents(5) The child's adjustment to the child's:
(B) the child's sibling; and
(C) any other person who may significantly affect the child's best interests.(A) home(6) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved.
(B) school; and
(C) community.
(7) Evidence of a pattern of domestic or family violence by either parent.
(8) Evidence that the child has been cared for by a de facto custodian, and if the evidence is sufficient, the court shall consider the factors described in section 8.5(b) of this chapter.
Accordingly, a trial court may not modify an existing custody order unless the modification is in the best interests of the child and there has been a substantial change in one or more designated statutory factors. Ind. Code § 31-17-2-21. The trial court here concluded that Mother's marriage to Stepfather constituted a substantial change in circumstances since the original custody order. Nevertheless, the court concluded that it was ultimately not in the best interests of N.M. to modify custody.