Appeal from the Superior Court, Roger V. Bradford, J.
[…] Peavler, 528 N.E.2d at 47.
Madden asserts:
INDOT failed to provide any documentation establishing that it considered re-timing the traffic light preemption sequence at U.S. 12 and Midwest Steel Road. In fact, INDOT failed to establish that a "duly organized meeting" took place at which the issue was even considered.
(Br. of Appellants at 19) (emphasis in original).
In response, INDOT claims it could not present evidence proving it had made a considered policy decision because the necessary evidence is privileged under federal law. 23 U.S.C. § 409 provides:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data compiled or collected for the purpose of identifying, evaluating, or planning the safety enhancement of potential accident sites, hazardous roadway conditions, or railway-highway crossing, pursuant to sections 130, 144, and 152 of this title or for the purpose of developing any highway safety construction improvement project which may be implemented utilizing Federal-aid highway funds shall not be subject to discovery or admitted into evidence in a Federal or State court proceeding or considered for other purposes in any action for damages arising from any occurrence at a location mentioned or addressed in such reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data.
Congress created that privilege "to foster the free flow of safety-related information between the railroad industry and its regulatory bodies by precluding the possibility that such information would be discoverable and admissible in civil suits." Sawyer v.