2024 CA0513
[…] Madden alleges that her timely suit filed against Capitol Specialty as her UM insurer for UM coverage for damages caused by the fault of Fairbum and K.S. Timber interrupted prescription of her claims against Capitol Specialty for UM coverage under the same UM policy for damages caused by the fault of Siebert in the same accident pursuant to La. C.C. art. 3462. Alternatively, Madden alleges that the amended petition relates back to the timely filing of the original petition against the same UM insurer, Capitol Specialty, pursuant to La. C.C.P. art. 1153.
Louisiana Civil Code article 3462 provides, in part, that "[p]rescription is interrupted when ... the obligee commences an action against the obligor, in a court of competent jurisdiction and venue." An obligation is a legal relationship whereby a person, called the obligor, is bound to render a performance in favor of another, called the obligee. La.